Officers

Central States Anthropological Society — Board Membership 2017-2018

Election results are announced each June — Terms run April to April
(Last updated November 20, 2018.)

IMMEDIATE PAST-PRESIDENT, 2015-2019:  Nobuko Adachi
Illinois State University, [email protected]

PRESIDENT, 2016-2020: Angela Glaros
Eastern Illinois University, [email protected]

FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT, 2017-2021: Charles Springwood
Illinois Wesleyan University, [email protected]

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT, 2018-2022: Jacquelyne A. Lewis-Harris
University of Missouri St. Louis, [email protected]

SECOND-VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2019-2023 Cristina (Nina) Ortiz
University of Minnesota, Morris, [email protected]

TREASURER, 2018-2021: Amber Clifford-Napoleone
University of Central Missouri, [email protected]

ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER, 2018-2021: OPEN
(Temporarily held by Angela Glaros, Eastern Illinois University, [email protected])

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (chair), August 2017-August 2020: Erica Prussing
University of Iowa, [email protected]

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (member), August 2018-2021: James Stanlaw
Illinois State University, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, 2016-2019: Wayne Babchuck
University of Nebraska,

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, 2016-2019: Jacquelyne A. Lewis-Harris
University of Missouri St. Louis, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, 2017-2020: Carrie Hough
Augustana College, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, 2017-2020: Cristina (Nina) Ortiz
University of Minnesota Morris, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2018-2021: Robert Phillips
Ball State University, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2018-2021: Katheryn Kamp
Grinnell College, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Adam Kaul
Augustana College [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Kathleen Adams
Loyola University [email protected]

UNIT NEWS CO-EDITOR(S):
Carrie Hough, Augustana College, [email protected]
Cristina (Nina) Ortiz, University of Iowa, [email protected]

CSAS BULLETIN CO-EDITOR(S), appointed:
Alice Kehoe, [email protected]
Melony Stambaugh, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Gateway Community and Technical College [email protected]
Taylor Mithelman, Iowa State University [email protected]

AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY REPRESENTATIVE, appointed:
Richard Feinberg, Kent State University, [email protected]

WEBMASTER(s), appointed, 2015-2018:
Matthew Buttacavoli, James Cook University, Cairns, [email protected]
Lance Larkin, University of Illinois and Illinois Wesleyan University, [email protected] or [email protected]

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES:
Claire Branigan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, [email protected]
Shaye Wright, Missouri State University, [email protected]

ARCHIVIST, appointed: Pamela Effrein Sandstrom
Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, [email protected]