Officers

Central States Anthropological Society — Board Membership 2019-2020

Election results are announced each June — Terms run April to April (except for Nominations Committee, whose terms run August to August)

(Last updated August 14, 2019.)

IMMEDIATE PAST-PRESIDENT, 2016-2021:  Angela Glaros
Eastern Illinois University, [email protected]

PRESIDENT, 2016-2020 (reappointed): Angela Glaros
Eastern Illinois University, [email protected]

PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2019-2020: Amber Clifford-Napoleone
University of Central Missouri, [email protected]

PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2020-2023 Cristina (Nina) Ortiz
University of Minnesota, Morris, [email protected]

PRESIDENT-ELECT, 2021-2024: William Beeman
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, [email protected]

SECRETARY-TREASURER, 2018-2021: Amber Clifford-Napoleone
University of Central Missouri, [email protected]

ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER, 2018-2021: OPEN
(Temporarily held by Angela Glaros, Eastern Illinois University, [email protected])

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (chair), James Stanlaw
Illinois State University, [email protected]

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (member), August 2018-2021:
Hannah Marsh
University of Central Missouri, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, 2017-2020: Cristina (Nina) Ortiz
University of Minnesota Morris, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2018-2021: Kathryn Kamp
Grinnell College, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Kathleen Adams
Loyola University [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Wayne Babchuck
University of Nebraska, [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Adam Kaul
Augustana College [email protected]

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER 2019-2022: Carrie Hough
Augustana College, [email protected]

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES:
Laura Morillo, University of Toledo, [email protected]

AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY REPRESENTATIVE Angela Glaros
Eastern Illinois University, [email protected]

UNIT NEWS EDITOR:
Carrie Hough, Augustana College, [email protected]

CSAS BULLETIN CO-EDITOR(S), appointed:
Alice Kehoe, [email protected]
Melony Stambaugh, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Gateway Community and Technical College [email protected]
Taylor Mithelman, Iowa State University [email protected]

WEBMASTER(s), appointed, 2019-2020:
Matthew Buttacavoli, James Cook University, Cairns, [email protected]
Lance Larkin, University of Illinois and Illinois Wesleyan University, [email protected] or [email protected]

ARCHIVIST, appointed: Pamela Effrein Sandstrom
Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, [email protected]